Fife Leagues Round 2

06/03/2017
 
Last week was another very successful week for Fins both out of the pool and in the pool.
 
Out of the pool there was good news for three Fins’ members.
 
Lindsay Lewis, who was confirmed, towards the end of last year, as Aquatics Team Manager for the Scottish Team at the Commonwealth Games in Australia next year has now just been confirmed as the Great Britain Team Manager for the World Junior Swimming Championships to be held in Indianapolis, USA, from 12th to 26 August this Year.
 
She will be travelling to Australia later this month for a Scottish Swimming Training Camp ahead of next year’s Games.
 
Following a successful Open Water Season, last year, Arran Stowe has been invited to participate in the Red Bull, Neptune Steps, Challenge, to be held at the Maryhill Locks in Glasgow on 18th March.
 
This is a 420m Open Water Swim incorporating an overall 10.5m climb over 7 lock gates, with different obstacles, as follows
 
START: 100M SWIM
BASIN: CARGO NET CRAWL 90M SWIM
LOCK GATE 1:  4M CARGO NET, 40M SWIM
LOCK GATE 2: 4M WOODEN LADDER, 25M SWIM
LOCK GATE 3: 60CM ROPE CLIMB, 40M SWIM
LOCK GATE 4: 3M ROPE LADDER, 25M SWIM
LOCK GATE 5: 60CM ROPE CLIMB, 40M SWIM
LOCK GATE 6: 3M CLIMBING WALL, 25M SWIM
LOCK GATE 7: 60CM ROPE CLIMB 35M SWIM TO FINISH.
 
Steven McCormick has been confirmed as a member of the Scottish Disability Squad which means he will travel to Stirling for a two hour water session in the 50m Pool at Stirling University and a one hour land conditioning session, each month.
 
In the pool the second round of the Fife Leagues were held at the Michael Woods Centre and for the fourth week in a row Fins’ swimmers returned another excellent improvement. 42 swimmers competed last Sunday, 9 in the Novice League and 33 in the Fife League.
 
In the Fife League the 33 swimmers contested a total of 64 swims and returned an improvement rate of 75%. Nine swimmers gained ten 1st places and overall twenty one swimmers had a top 3 finish, including eleven 2nd places and ten 3rd places, and all bar two swimmers gained a top 10 finish.
 
The results of the Fife League were:
Michael Strang, 13/14 boys’, 1st in both the 50m Breaststroke and 100m Butterfly
Caitlyn Dodds, 15/O girls’, 1st – 100m Freestyle; 2nd – 50m Breaststroke
Sam Lewis, 15/O boys’, 1st – 50m Breaststroke; 2nd – 100m Backstroke
Lucy Brice, 15/O girls’, 1st – 100m Breaststroke; 3rd – 50m Breaststroke
Rhianna Henderson, 11/12 girls’, 1st – 100m Backstroke; 4th – 50m Breaststroke
Stephanie Strang, 15/O girls’ 1st – 100m Butterfly; 4th – 50m Breaststroke
Mark Scott, 11/12 boys’, 1st – 50m Breaststroke; 5th – 100m Backstroke
Claire Thomson, 15/O girls’, 1st – 100m Backstroke; 5th – 200m Breaststroke
Erin Taylor, 11/12 girls’, 1st – 200m Breaststroke
Holly Armit, 11/12 girls’, 2nd in both the 50m and 100m Breaststroke
Arran Stowe, 15/O boys’, 2nd in both the 200m Breaststroke and 100m Butterfly
Ailey Davidson, 9/10 girls’, 2nd – 100m Backstroke; 3rd – 50m Breaststroke
Ne┼ża Dolenc-Luznar, 13/14 girls’, 2nd – 100m Freestyle; 3rd – 50m Breaststroke
Ben Lewis, 13/14 boys’, 2nd – 50m Breaststroke; 3rd – 100m Freestyle
Callum MacGregor, 15/O boys’, 2nd – 100m Freestyle; 4th – 50m Breaststroke
Lyndsay Haig, 11/12 girls, 2nd – 100m Freestyle; 7th – 50m Breaststroke
Kyle Pate, 15/O boys’, 3rd in both the 200m Breaststroke and 100 Butterfly
Skye Kelly, 13/14 girls’, 3rd – 100m Breaststroke; 5th – 50m Breaststroke
Tianna Pease, 15/O girls’, 3rd – 100m Backstroke; 6th – 50m Breaststroke
Arwen McGloin, 11/12 girls’, 3rd – 50m Breaststroke; 7th – 100m Butterfly
Megan Ovens, 15/O girls’, 3rd – 100m Freestyle; 10th – 50m Breaststroke
Esme Lee, 11/12 girls’, 4th – 200m Breaststroke; 6th – 100m Freestyle
Kirsty Davis, 15/O girls’, 4th – 100m Butterfly; 6th – 200m Breaststroke
Euan Pate, 15/O boys’, 4th – 100m Backstroke; 6th – 50m Breaststroke
Julie Davidson, 13/14 girls’, 4th – 100m Backstroke; 7th – 200m Breaststroke
Kimberley McCabe, 15/O girls’, 4th – 100m Breaststroke
Peter Strong, 15/O boys’, 5th – 100m Freestyle; 8th – 50m Breaststroke
Callum Mills, 11/12 boys’, 7th in both the 50m Breaststroke and 100m freestyle
Hannah Payne, 13/14 girls’, 7th – 100m Backstroke; 8th – 50m Breaststroke
Eve Goodfellow, 13/14 girls’, 7th – 50m Breaststroke
Emma Peggie, 13/14 girls’, 9th – 50m Breaststroke
 
There were some very good PBs recorded but the three top improvements came from – Emma Peggie, 20.29 second improvement in her 100m Breaststroke; Eve Goodfellow, 20.12 second improvement in her 50m Breaststroke; and Callum Mills, 14.20 seconds off his 50m Breaststroke.
 
In the Novice League 9 swimmers contested 12 swims and returned an excellent 92% improvement rate. Just one swimmer failed to gain a top 10 finish
 
The top two swims came from Ailsa Burns and Ashton Gilmour, both girls’ in the 10/O age group, who both beat the time band. Ailsa in the 50m Freestyle and Ashton in the 50m Backstroke which mean the girls cannot swim these events in future Novice Leagues.
 
There were also two 1st and two 2nd places gained plus a further three top 10 finishes.
 
The two wins came from – Heidi Mellon, 10/O girls’, in the 50m Freestyle; and Finn Doherty, 10/O boys’, in the 50m Backstroke.
 
The two 2nd placings came from – Ana Doherty, 10/O girls’, in the 50m Butterfly; and Stewart Payne, 10/O boys’, in the 50m Freestyle.
 
The remaining three top 10 places came from –
Cairn Pease, 9/U boys’, who was 5th in the 25M freestyle and 6th – 50m Breaststroke
Ryan Nicholson, 10/O boys’, who was 8th in the 50m Butterfly.
 
In terms of improvement the top two were – Cairn, who reduced his 50m Breaststroke by 6.80 seconds, and Ana who reduced her 50m Butterfly by 3.74 second.
 
Updated 2017-03-26 13:47:14 by Ken White