Fife Leagues Round Four

23/07/2016
 
 
Fins’ swimmers continued their recent run of good performances when 26 took part in the recent Fife Leagues, 16 swimmers in the Fife League and a further 10 in the Fife Novice League. The Fife League swimmers returned an improvement rate of 73 percent while the Novice swimmers went even better with 100 percent.
 
In the Fife League there were three wins, despite 8 of the top swimmers competing in the East Kilbride Meet, and all sixteen secured a top ten finish, with just one swim finishing outside the top 10.
 
The three winners also had three second places and they were Kiara Mackay, 15/o girls, 1st – 200m Freestyle, 2nd – 100m Butterfly; Ben Lewis,11/12 boys, 1st – 50m Freestyle, 2nd – 100m Backstroke; and Caitlyn Dodds, 13/14 girls, 1st – 50m Freestyle, 2nd – 100m Butterfly.
Rachel Brisbane, 15 and over girls, gained a 2nd place in the 100m Backstroke and a 3rd in the 50m Freestyle.
Two swimmers had two third places each – Mark Scott, 8 to 10 boys, 3rd in both the 50m Breaststroke and 100m Freestyle; and Michael Strang, 13/14 boys, 3rd in both the 100m Breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley.
Megan Ovens, 13/14 girls, 3rd – 100 Butterfly; 4th – 200m Freestyle
Three  swimmers with a 3rd and 5th place each were – Sophie Hill, 15 and over girls, 3rd – 100m Breaststroke, 5th – 200m Individual Medley; Peter Scott, 13/14 boys, 3rd – 100m Freestyle, 5th – 50m Breaststroke; and Erin O’Connor, 13/14 girls, 3rd – 50 Freestyle, 5th – 200m Freestyle.
Kimberley McCabe, 13/14 girls, 3rd – 100m Backstroke; 6th – 200m Individual Medley
Two swimmers with a 4th and 5th place each were Tianna Pease, 13/14 Girls, 4th – 100 Breaststroke, 5th – 200m Freestyle; and Erin Taylor, 11/12 girls, 4th – 100m Freestyle, 5th – 50m Freestyle.
Kadan Yousif, 11/12 Boys, 5th – 100m Freestyle; 6th – 50 Freestyle
Abbie Taylor, 13/14 girls, 7th – 50m Freestyle
Emma Lorrainesmith, 11/12 girls, 10th – 200m Individual Medley.
 
Top improvers were Kimberley McCabe with a reduction of 9.75 seconds off her 100m Backstroke and Tianna Pease with a reduction of 8.96 seconds of her 200m Freestyle.
 
 
 
 
 
In the Novice League there were no winners but better than that two swimmers beat the time limit.  These were Kieran Carr, 10 to 12 Boys, in his 50m Backstroke and Holly Armit, 10 to 12 Girls, in her 50m Freestyle. Both swimmers will be in the same age group next year but they will no longer be eligible to swim these events. Holly also finished 7th in the 100m Freestyle.
 
Three swimmers gained third place finishes and they were Esme Lee, 10 to 12 girls, in her 50m Backstroke; Finn Doherty, 9/u boys, in his 25m Breaststroke; and Ryan Finnie, 10 to 12 boys, in his 50m Freestyle.
The other placings were -
Dawn Lawrie, 10 to 12 Girls, 4th – 50m Breaststroke
Cairn Pease, 9/u Boys, 5th – 25m Freestyle; 8th – 50m Freestyle
Scott Bonnar, 9/u Boys, 6th – 25m Butterfly
Steven Hardie, 9/u Boys, 8th – 25m Backstroke
 
Top Novice improver was Ashton Gilmour, 10 to 12 girls, who reduced her 50m Butterfly by 10.64 seconds and just failed to make it into the top ten.
 
Updated 2016-07-23 08:47:43 by Ken White