Fife Leagues Round 1

01/02/2016
Fins Competitive Swim Club
 
Fife Leagues
 
Last Sunday it was back to a short course event at the Michael Woods Centre in Glenrothes for the Fife Leagues and Novice Leagues. 21 Swimmers competed in the Leagues, and returned a very creditable 75% improvement rate from 36 swims, while in the Novice League 9 swimmers competed returning an excellent 100% improvement from 12 swims.
 
In the Leagues five swims resulted in a win and they came from – Kiara Mackay, 15 and over girls, who won her 100m Backstroke and finished 2nd in the 200m Backstroke; Arran Stowe, 15 and over boys, who won his 100m Freestyle and was 2nd in the 200m Individual Medley; Lucy Brice, 15/o girls, who won her 100m Freestyle and was 3rd in the 200m Individual Medley; James Gray, 15/0 boys, who won his 100m Backstroke and was 3rd in the 50m Backstroke; and finally Kyle Pate who won his 200m Backstroke.
 
In addition a further thirteen swimmers secured a top ten placing and they were –
Ben Lewis, 11/12 boys, who was 2nd in both the 50m Backstroke and 100m Freestyle
Sam Lewis, 15/o boys, 2nd – 100m Breaststroke; 6th – 200m Individual Medley
Sophie Hill, 15/o girls, 3rd – 100m Breaststroke; 4th – 200m Backstroke
Callum MacDonald, 15/o boys, 3rd – 200m Backstroke; 4th – 100m Freestyle
Rachel Brisbane, 15/o girls, 4th – 100m Butterfly
Kirsty Davis, 13/14 girls, 5th – 100m Butterfly; 6th – 200m Backstroke
Leona Smith, 15/o girls, 5th – 50m Backstroke; 7th – 100m Freestyle
Erin O’Connor, 13/14 girls, 5th – 100m Breaststroke
Peter Scott, 13/14 boys, 5th – 100m Breaststroke
Theo Goodfellow, 13/14 boys, 5th – 100m Butterfly
Tianna Pease, 13/14 girls, 7th – 200m Individual Medley; 9th – 100m Butterfly
Jessica Macleod, 11/12 girls, 10th – 100m Backstroke
Georgia Annan, 11/12 girls, 10th – 100m Breaststroke.
 
The remaining thee swimmers were Kimberley McCabe (13/14); Molly Burns (13/14); Ashton Gilmore (11/12), and despite all three swimmers achieving good PBs it was not quite enough to gain a top ten finish.
 
In terms of improvement there were some excellent swims. The top improver was Sam Lewis who lowered his 200m Individual Medley time by16.10 seconds not far behind were Sophie Hill who took 13.24 seconds of her 200m Backstroke, and Kirsty Davis who reduced her 200m Backstroke by 12.34 seconds.
 
 
In the Novice Leagues there were no winners but the 12 swims produced 8 in the top ten.
Heidi Mellon, 9/under girls gained a 3rd place in the 25m Backstroke as did Scott Bonnar in the 9 and under boys 25m Backstroke, and Heidi also gained  a 5th place in the 50m Backstroke.
Jack Hamilton, 10/12 boys, was 4th in the 50m Backstroke.
Cairn Pease, 9/u boys, 6th – 25m Breaststroke; 9th – 50m Backstroke
Dawn Lawrie, 10/12 girls, 7th – 50m Butterfly
Stewart Payne, 10/12 boys, 10th – 50m Butterfly
 
The remaining three swimmers to compete were – Esme Lee (10/12); Bradley Annan (10/12); and Rhonda Annan (10/12).
 
Updated 2016-02-04 12:34:57 by Ken White