Edinburgh International Meet and Fife League

14/03/2015

Fins’ swimmers have been in action over the past two weekends. Last weekend, from Friday through to Sunday, seven top swimmers were in action at the Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh at the long course Edinburgh International Meet.

 

This was a truly international event with a very large contingent of swimmers from south of the border plus swimmers from Denmark, Austria, Germany, France, Italy, Serbia and California.

 

The swimmers competed in a total of 15 swims and returned a good improvement rate of 67%. At this level PBs get harder to achieve and most of the few swims that were not BPs were just a few tenths of a second outside.

 

Top swimmer for Fins was once again Kyle Pate, 16 and under boys, who was 6th in the 200m Individual Medley, which was a heat declared winner event, and he also gained a 7th place in the final of the 50m Backstroke.

 

The 200m Butterfly event was also swum as a heat declared winner event, with the exception of the seniors, and Claire Thomson, 14 and under girls, finished in 9th place in her event, while Callum MacGregor, 17/18 boys, also finished in 9th place, with a 3.42 second PB, in his event.

 

In terms of improvement it was Arran Stowe, 17/18 boys, who recorded the largest when he reduced his 400m Individual Medley time by 4.53 seconds.

 

The next highest was Kieran Pate, 17/18 boys, who took 3.88 seconds off his 200m Breaststroke.

 

The other two swimmers to qualify for the event were Rachel Brisbane, 17 and over girls, and Greg Turner 17/18 boys.

 

 

 

 

The previous Sunday the swimmers were closer to home for the second round of the Fife Leagues held at the Michael Wood Centre in Glenrothes. Ten Swimmers competed in the Novice League and 23 in the Fife League.

 

In the Fife League the 23 swimmers had a total of 44 swims and returned an excellent improvement rate of 82%, with some of the improvements outstanding, and 20 of the 23 swimmers gaining a top 8 finish.

 

Top Swimmer for Fins with a double win in the 15 and over boys’ age group was Callum MacGregor who won both the 100m Butterfly and 50m Freestyle.

 

Just missing out on double wins were Greg Turner, 15 and over boys’, and Callum MacDonald, 13/14 boys’. Greg won his 100m Freestyle and was 2nd. in the 50m Breaststroke, while Callum won his 100m Backstroke and was 2nd. in the 50m Breaststroke.

 

Lucy Brice, 13/14 girls’, won her 100m Freestyle and finished 4th in the 50m Breaststroke.

 

Claire Thomson, 13/14 girls’, won the 100m Breaststroke and finished 6th in the 50m Freestyle.

 

Fins’ 7th and final first place came courtesy of Jessica McLeod, 9/10 girls who won her 50m Freestyle.

 

The other swimmers to gain a top eight finish were:

Arran Stowe, 15/O, 2nd – 100m Backstroke; 2nd – 50m Freestyle

Sam Lewis, 13/14, 2nd – 100m Freestyle; 3rd – 50m Breaststroke

Rachel Brisbane, 15/O, 2nd – 50m Breaststroke; 3rd – 50m Butterfly

Lauren Kerr, 15/O, 2nd – 100m Breaststroke; 4th – 50m Breaststroke

James Gray, 15/O, 2nd – 100m Breaststroke; 6th – 50m Breaststroke

Ben Lewis, 11/12, 2nd – 100m Freestyle; 7th – 50m Freestyle

Erin O’Connor, 11/12, 3rd – 50m Breaststroke; 4th – 100m Butterfly

Peter Scott, 11/12, 3rd – 50m Breaststroke; 4th – 100m Backstroke

Emma Peggie, 11/12, 4th – 100m Freestyle

Theo Goodfellow, 13/14, 5th – 100m Breaststroke; 6th – 50m Breaststroke

Andrew Campbell, 15/O, 5th – 100m Breaststroke; 7th – 50m Breaststroke

Sophie Hill, 15/O, 6th – 100m Backstroke

Emma Hand, 13/14, 6th – 100m Butterfly

Georgia Annan, 11/12, 7th – 100m Breaststroke

 

In terms of improvement Georgia Annan led the way by reducing her 100m Breaststroke by 22.22 seconds. The next two top improvements came from Peter Scott, who reduced his 100m Backstroke time by 19.60 seconds, and Kirsty Davis who reduced her 100m Freestyle time by 15.85 seconds, to finish in 9th place

Theo Goodfellow, Emma Hand, and Sophie Hill all recorded double figure PBs.

 

In addition the remaining two swimmers to compete were Koral Pate and Sophie Roughead. Both had a 9th place finish and both recorded good PBs.

 

 

 

 

In the Novice League the 11 swimmers competed in 15 swims, 14 of which resulted in a PB.

 

There were no winners but just missing out was Ryan Finnie, 9 and under boys who was 2nd in the 25m Freestyle.

 

A further five swimmers gained a top eight finish and they were:

Mark Scott, 9/u boys, 3rd – 25m Backstroke

Freya Brady, 9/u girls, 5th – 50m Breaststroke, 6th – 25m Breaststroke

Callum Mills, 9/u boys, 6th – 50m Breaststroke

Dawn Lawrie, 9/u girls, 8th- 25m Backstroke

Charlie Foy, 10-12 boys, 8th – 50m Breaststroke.

 

One swimmer was outstanding in terms of improvement and that was Charlie Foy who reduced his 100m Breaststroke time by 29.90 seconds and his 50m Breaststroke time by 17.84 seconds.

 

The other swimmers who competed were all in the 10-12 year age group and all recorded good PBs, were: Eve Goodfellow, Ashton Gilmour, Tegan Dickson, Molly Sweeney, and Michael Wigham.

 

Updated 2015-03-15 12:25:45 by kwhite